Alberta Schools

Congratulations to our Alberta schools who have achieved Green School status or higher!

School listings as of April 26, 2013

Earth III Award Schools 

(3,000 environmental projects completed)

Westglen Elementary, Edmonton

Earth II Award Schools 
(2,000 environmental projects completed)
Capilano School, Edmonton
Dr. E. W. Coffin School, Calgary
St. Joseph's Elementary, Lloydminster  
Willow Park School, Leduc

Emerald II Award Schools

(1,500 environmental projects completed)

Jade II Award Schools
(1,250 environmental projects completed)
Reed Ranch School, Olds

Green II Award Schools
(1,100 environmental projects completed)
Seven Persons School, Seven Persons

Earth Award Schools

(1,000 environmental projects completed)
Afton School, Edmonton
Altadore Elementary, Calgary
Andrew Sibbald School, Calgary
Annie Foote School, Calgary
Beacon Hill School, Fort McMurray
Beddington Heights School, Calgary
Belvedere Elementary School, Edmonton
Bertha Kennedy Community School, St. Albert
Brooks Composite H. S., Brooks
Brookwood Elementary, Spruce Grove
Bruderheim School, Bruderheim
Busby School, Busby
Caernarvon Elementary, Edmonton
Calder Elementary School, Edmonton
Collingwood Elementary, Calgary
E. E. Oliver Elementary, Fairview
École Elementaire Ardrossan Elementary, Ardrossan
École Bellevue School, Beaumont
École Father Jan School, St. Albert
École St. Gerard, Grande Prairie
Elizabeth Rummel School, Canmore
Elmer S. Gish School, St. Albert
Elmwood Elementary, Edmonton
Evergreen School, Edson
Fleetwood-Bawden School, Lethbridge
Good Shepherd School, Edmonton
Griffin Park School, Brooks
High Park School, Stony Plain
Joseph Welsh School, Red Deer
Kateri Mission School, Grande Prairie
Keenooshayo School, St. Albert
Kennedy Elementary, Grimshaw
Kinuso School, Kinuso
Kirkness School, Edmonton
Lago Lindo School, Edmonton
Lendrum Elementary, Edmonton
Madonna Catholic School, Sherwood Park
Manning Elementary, Manning
Margaret Wooding School, Redcliff
Maryview School, Red Deer
Mills Haven School, Sherwood Park
Mountain Gate School, Canmore
Muriel Martin School, St. Albert
New Sarepta Elementary, New Sarepta
Normandeau School, Red Deer
Notre Dame School, Leduc
O. S. Geiger Elementary School, Calgary
Parkdale School, Wetaskiwin
Pines Community School, Red Deer
Ralph McCall School, Airdrie
Rich Valley School, Gunn
Richard Secord School, Edmonton
Rio Terrace Elementary, Edmonton
Robert Rundle School, St. Albert
Ronald Harvey School, St. Albert
Sexsmith Elementary, Sexsmith
Silver Springs School, Calgary
Sir Alexander MacKenzie, St. Albert
Sparling School, Camrose
St. Benedict School, Leduc
St. Elizabeth Seton School, Red Deer
St. William School, Calgary
Ste. Marie School, Spirit River
Sunset House School, Sunset House
Thorsby Elementary School, Thorsby
Wildwood School, Calgary
Willow Park Elementary, Calgary
Win Ferguson Community School, Fort Saskatchewan
Woodbridge Farms School, Sherwood Park
Woodcroft Elementary, Edmonton

Emerald Award Schools

(500 environmental projects completed)
Anne Fitzgerald School, Edmonton
Annunciation School, Edmonton
Banff Elementary School, Banff
Bentley School, Bentley
Bishop Savaryn School, Edmonton
Brentwood School, Sherwood Park
C. J. Schurter Elementary, Slave Lake
Caledonia Park School, Leduc
Captain John Palliser School, Calgary
Cayley Colony School, Cayley
Colonel Macleod School, Calgary
Colonel Walker Elementary, Calgary
Crawford Plains School, Edmonton
E.G. Wahlstrom School, Slave Lake
École Marie Poburan, St. Albert
École Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Sherwood Park
Falun School, Falun
Father Kenneth Kearns School, Sherwood Park
Georges P. Vanier School, Morinville

George Wilbert Smith School, Red Deer
Graminia School, Spruce Grove
Grovenor Elementary, Edmonton
Hillside Community School, Grande Prairie
Holy Family School, Red Deer
Hughenden Public School, Hughenden
Jack Stuart School, Camrose
James Short Memorial School, Calgary
Janet Johnstone School, Calgary
Jerry Potts School, Calgary
Lamont Elementary School, Lamont
Leduc Estates School, Leduc
Leo Nickerson Elementary, St. Albert
Malmo School, Edmonton
Mannville School, Mannville
Milo Community School, Milo
Niton Central School, Niton Junction
Olympic Heights School, Calgary
Park Meadows School, Lethbridge
Parkland Village School, Spruce Grove
Parkside Elementary School, Grande Prairie
Queen's Park School, Calgary
Riverbend School, Calgary
Roland Michener School, Calgary
Spruce View School, Spruce View
St. Bonaventure School, Edmonton
St. Boniface School, Edmonton
St. Michael's School, Medicine Hat
St. Michael's School, Bow Island, Bow Island
St. Patrick School, Grande Prairie
Saint Teresa of Avila, Red Deer
Sunset House School, Sunset House
Velma E. Baker School, Edmonton
Viking School, Viking
Warburg Elementary, Warburg
Wes Hosford Elementary, Sherwood Park
West Dover School, Calgary
Westlock Elementary, Westlock
Whitelaw School, Whitelaw

Jade Award Schools

(250 environmental projects completed)
Alexander Forbes School, Grande Prairie
Allendale School, Edmonton
Barr Colony School, Lloydminster
Bashaw School, Bashaw
Big Rock School, Okotoks
Blueberry Community School, Stony Plain
Buchanan Elementary School, Calgary
Canyon Meadows School, Calgary
Carseland School, Carseland
Clandonald Public School, Clandonald
Clara Tyner Elementary School, Edmonton
Crescent Heights High School, Medicine Hat
Crescent Valley School, Hinton
Crestwood School, Edmonton
David Ovans School, Sangudo
Deer Run Elementary School, Calgary
Delta West Academy, Calgary
Donnan School, Edmonton
Dr. Hamman School, Taber
École Edwards Elementary School, Airdrie
Ecole Joe Clark, High River
École William Reid, Calgary
Falconridge School, Calgary
Forest Green School, Stony Plain
Fultonvale Elementary, Sherwood Park
Glen Allan Elementary School, Sherwood Park
Good Shepherd School, Peace River
Griesbach School, Edmonton
Harry Balfour School, Grande Prairie
Hillview Elementary School, Edmonton
Holy Redeemer Catholic School, Ardrossan
Horse Hill School, Edmonton
J. T. Foster School, Nanton
Jackson Heights Elementary, Edmonton
James Mowat School, Fort Saskatchewan
John Wilson Elementary School, Innisfail
Keeler Elementary, Calgary
King Edward School, Edmonton
Kingsland School, Calgary
Kipohtakaw Education Centre, Morinville
LaPerle Elementary School, Edmonton
Lloyd Garrison School, Berwyn
Lorelei School, Edmonton
Neil M. Ross School, St. Albert
Nicholas Sheran Community School, Lethbridge
Notre Dame Elementary, Morinville
Oak Hill School, Bon Accord
Our Lady of the Angels School, Fort Saskatchewan
Our Lady of the Assumption, Calgary
Pat Hardy Elementary, Whitecourt
Penbrooke Meadows School, Calgary
Pontmain School, Trochu
Prince of Wales School, Calgary
Ramsay School, Calgary
River Valley School, Sundre
Satoo Elementary School, Edmonton
St. Bernadette School, Calgary
St. Gregory Catholic Elementary, Hinton
St. Jerome's School, Vermilion
St. Luke Catholic School, Sherwood Park
St. Martha School, Edmonton
St. Patrick's Elementary School, Taber
St. Thomas Elementary, Lloydminster
St. Thomas More Catholic School, Fairview
Tilley School, Tilley
Westboro Elementary, Sherwood Park
Wild Rose Elementary, St. Albert
Youngstown School, Edmonton

Green Schools

(100 environmental projects completed)
Abbott School, Edmonton
ABC Charter P. S., Calgary
Academy at King Edward, Edmonton
Albert Lacombe Elementary, St. Albert
Alex Ferguson Elementary, Calgary

Almadina Language Charter Academy, Calgary
Arrowwood Community School, Arrowwood
Athlone Elementary School, Edmonton
Autumn Leaf Colony School, Wainwright
Bannerman School, Edmonton
Bawlf School, Bawlf
Beaverlodge Elementary, Beaverlodge
Belgravia School, Edmonton
Bentley Colony School, Blackfalds
Bisset Elementary School, Edmonton
Blackfalds School, Blackfalds
Blackie School, Blackie
Blue Hills Community School, Buffalo Head Prairie
Bon Accord Community School, Bon Accord
Bow Island Elementary, Bow Island
Brander Gardens Elementary, Edmonton
Brentwood School, Calgary
Brentwood School, Strathmore
Brightview Elementary, Edmonton
Brookside School, Edmonton
C. Ian McLaren School, Black Diamond
C. J. Peacock School, Cereal
C. W. Sears Elementary School, Tofield
Callingwood Elementary, Edmonton
Calmar School, Calmar
Camilla School, Riviére Qui Barre
Campbelltown Elementary School, Sherwood Park
Cappy Smart School, Calgary
Cedarbrae School, Calgary
Centennial School, Edmonton
Central Elementary, Drumheller
Central School, Pincher Creek
Champion School, Champion
Chester Ronning School, Camrose
Chief Justice Milvain School, Calgary
Chipman School, Chipman
Claresholm Elementary, Claresholm
Clem Gardner School, Calgary
Coalhurst Elementary, Coalhurst
Colonel Sanders School, Calgary
Coronation Elementary School, Edmonton
Coronation School, Coronation
Crestomere School, Lacombe
Crestwood School, Medecine Hat
Delburne Centralized School, Delburne
Delton Elementary School, Edmonton
Donalda Colony School, Donalda
Dorothy Dalgliesh School, Picture Butte
Dr. Brosseau School, Bonnyville
Dr. Elliott Community School, Linden
Dr. Folkins Community School, Chauvin
Dr. J. K. Mulloy School, Calgary
Dr. Mary Jackson School, Keg River
Duchess School, Duchess
Duggan Elementary School, Edmonton
Dunluce Community School, Edmonton
E. H. Walter School, Paradise Valley
Eagle Butte High School, Dunmore
École Beau Meadow School, Beaumont
École Élémentaire Centrale, Drumheller
École Grandin School, Edmonton
École Mountain View School, Hinton
École Notre-Dame, Edmonton
École Pine Grove School, Edson
École St Louis de Montfort, Red Deer
Edgemont School, Calgary
Edgerton Public School, Edgerton
Edison School, Okotoks
Ekota Elementary School, Edmonton
Elizabeth Finch School, Edmonton
Elmer Elson Elementary, Mayerthorpe
Ermineskin Primary School, Hobbema
Eugene Coste School, Calgary
Evansdale Elementary, Edmonton
Exshaw School, Exshaw
Father J. A. Turcotte OMI School, Fort McMurray
Father Leo Green School, Edmonton
Foothills Composite High School, Okotoks
Foremost School, Foremost
Fox Creek School, Fox Creek
Fraser Elementary School, Edmonton
Fred Seymour Elementary School, Calgary
Fulham School, Peers
Galbraith School, Lethbridge
Gerard Redmond Catholic School, Hinton
Glendale Elementary, Edmonton
Glendale Middle School, Red Deer
Glengarry School, Edmonton
Gold Bar Elementary, Edmonton
Good Shepherd Community School, Fort McMurray
Grace Martin Elementary, Edmonton
Grace Shepherd Elementary, Hines Creek
Grandin, Edmonton
Grant MacEwan School, Calgary
Grasmere School, Alberta Beach
Grassland Community School, Grassland
Greely Road School, Fort McMurray
Greenfield Elementary School, Edmonton
Harold W. Riley Elementary, Calgary
Heart Lake Kohls School, Lac La Biche
Heisler School, Heisler
High Prairie Elementary, High Prairie
Highland View School, Hughenden
Hillhurst Community School, Calgary
Holden School, Holden
Holy Family School, Calgary
Holy Spirit Catholic School, Cochrane
Homesteader Elementary, Edmonton
Huntsville Elementary, Iron Springs
Hussar School, Hussar
Hythe Elementary School, Hythe
James Gibbons Elementary, Edmonton
Jean Vanier School, Sherwood Park
John Paul I School, Edmonton
John Paul II School, Calgary
Joussard School, Joussard
Julia Kiniski School, Edmonton
Kameyosek Community School, Edmonton
Kildare Elementary School, Edmonton
Killam Public School, Killam
Killarney School, Calgary
King Edward School, Calgary
Kingslake School, Lethbridge
Kitscoty Elementary School, Kitscoty
Lake Bonavista School, Calgary
Lakedell School, Westerose
Lakeview Elementary School, Lethbridge
Lansdowne School, Edmonton
Lawrence Grassi Middle School, Canmore
Lochearn Elementary, Rocky Mountain House
Londonderry Child Development Society, Edmonton
Louis Riel Elementary Junior High School, Calgary

Lycée Louis Pasteur - The International French School - Calgary
Lynnwood Elementary, Edmonton
M. D. McEachern School, Bellevue
Malcolm Tweddle School, Edmonton
Marlborough School, Calgary
Martin Browne School, Lloydminster
Mayfield Elementary School, Edmonton
McArthur Elementary, Edmonton
McCauley School, Edmonton
McKee Elementary School, Edmonton
McKenzie Lake Elementary School, Calgary
McKernan School, Edmonton
Medicine Hat College, Medicine Hat
Meridian Heights School, Stony Plain
Meskanahk Ka-Nipa-Wit School, Hobbema
Meyokumin Elementary, Edmonton
Midnapore Elementary, Calgary
Milk River Elementary, Milk River
Ministik Elementary School, Sherwood Park
Morrin School, Morrin
Mother Teresa School, Medicine Hat
Mount Pleasant Elementary, Edmonton
Mount View School, Calgary
Mundare School, Mundare
New Norway School, New Norway
New Horizons "Keen on Green" Club, Ardrossan
Newton Elementary School, Edmonton
North Edmonton Elementary School, Edmonton
Northside Elementary, Raymond
Norwood Elementary School, Wetaskiwin
Ochre Park School, Redwater
Ogden Elementary School, Calgary
Okotoks Junior High School, Okotoks
Olds Elementary School, Olds
Oliver School, Edmonton
Oriole Park Elementary School, Red Deer
Ormsby Elementary School, Edmonton
Oscar Adolphson Primary, Valleyview
Our Lady of the Prairies, Edmonton
Overlanders Elementary, Edmonton
Patrick Airlie School, Calgary
Paul Band First Nation School, Duffield
Penhold School, Penhold
Penson School, Grovedale
Percy Pegler Elementary, Okotoks
Pine Grove Middle School, Edson
Pollard Meadows School, Edmonton
Ponderosa Colony School, Bow Island
Ponoka Elementary School, Ponoka
Pope John XXIII Catholic School, Fort Saskatchewan
Poplar Ridge School, Red Deer
Princeton Elementary, Edmonton
R J Scott School, Edmonton
Ranchlands Community School, Calgary
Raymond Elementary School, Raymond
Rendell Park Elementary, Lloydminster
Robina Baker Elementary, Devon
Rochester School, Rochester
Rocky Mountain House School, Rocky Mountain House
Rockyford School, Rockyford
Rosalind School, Rosalind
Rosedale Elementary Junior High School, Calgary
Round Hill School, Round Hill
Routhier School, Falher
Rundle School, Calgary
Ryley School, Ryley
S. Bruce Smith School, Edmonton
Sakaw School, Edmonton
Satinwood School, Clive
Schuler School, Schuler
Seba Beach School, Seba Beach
Sedgewick Public School, Sedgewick
Sifton School, Camrose
Sifton School, Edmonton
Simon Fraser Junior High School, Calgary
Sir George Simpson Jr. H. S., St. Albert
South Beiseker Colony School, Beiseker
Spitzee Elementary School, High River
Springbank Middle School, Calgary
Springfield Elementary, Peace River
Spruce Cliff School, Calgary
St. Andrew School, Calgary
St. Angela Elementary, Edmonton
St. Anne, Edmonton
St. Augustine, Edmonton
St. Augustine School, Ponoka
St. Basil School, Edmonton
St. Benedict School, Edmonton
St. Boniface School, Calgary
St. Brendan School, Edmonton
St. Dominic School, Edmonton
St. Edmund School, Edmonton
St. Gabriel School, Edmonton
St. Gabriel School, Fort McMurray
St. Hilda School, Edmonton
St. Hubert Elementary, Calgary
St. Jerome School, Edmonton
St. John Fine Arts School, Calgary
St. Justin School, Edmonton
St. Lucy Catholic Elementary School, Edmonton
St. Martin de Porres School, Red Deer
St. Martin's School, Vegreville
St. Mary's Elementary School, Lloydminster
St. Mary's School, Medicine Hat
St. Mary's School, Sexsmith
St. Matthews Catholic School, Rocky Mountain House
St. Michael's School, Pincher Creek
St. Patrick School, Calgary
St. Patricks Community School, Red Deer
St. Philip School, Calgary
St. Rose of Lima School, Calgary
St. Theresa School, Sherwood Park
St. Thomas Aquinas School, Medicine Hat
St. Thomas More School, Calgary
St. Vincent de Paul School, Calgary
Strathcona Tweedsmuir School, Okotoks
Strathearn School, Edmonton
Sturgeon Heights School, St. Albert
Sunchild First Nation School, Rocky Mountain House
Sunnyside Community School, Calgary
Sunnyside Elementary, Lethbridge
Suzuki Charter School, Edmonton
Swanavon Elementary, Grande Prairie
Taber Central School, Taber
Talmud Torah School, Edmonton
Terrace Heights School, Edmonton
Thickwood Heights School, Fort McMurray
Thorncliffe Elementary, Edmonton
Tofield School, Tofield
Tomahawk School, Tomahawk
Turner Valley Elementary Junior High School, Turner Valley
Tuxedo Park School, Calgary
Two Hills Mennonite School, Two Hills
Uncas Elementary School, Ardrossan
Unitarian Church of Calgary School, Calgary
University Elementary School, Calgary
Vanier Community Catholic School, Edson
Varsity Acres School, Calgary
Veteran School, Veteran
Vincent Massey School, Medicine Hat
Vital Grandin School, St. Albert
W. O. Mitchell School, Calgary
Waverley Elementary, Edmonton
West Park Elementary School, Red Deer
Westgate Elementary School, Calgary
Westhaven Elementary, Edson
Westmount Charter School, Calgary
Whitecourt Central School, Whitecourt
Wild Rose Colony School, Lethbridge
William Aberhart High School, Calgary
William D. Cuts School, St. Albert
William Reid Elementary School, Calgary
William Roper Hull School, Calgary
Winfield School, Winfield
Woodbridge Farms School, Sherwood Park
Wye School, Sherwood Park