British Columbia Schools

Congratulations to our British Columbia schools who have achieved Green School status or higher!

School listings as of May 17, 2013

Earth VII Award Schools
(7,000 environmental projects completed)
Haldane Elementary School, Chase

Earth VI Award Schools
(6,000 environmental projects completed)

Earth V Award Schools
(5,000 environmental projects completed)

Earth IV Award Schools

(4,000 environmental projects completed)

École K. L. O. Middle School, Kelowna

Earth III Award Schools
(3,000 environmental projects completed)

Earth II Award Schools
(2,000 environmental projects completed)


Emerald II Award Schools
(1,500 environmental projects completed)
Nestor Elementary School, Coquitlam

Green II Award Schools

(1,100 environmental projects completed)
 
Earth Award Schools

(1,000 environmental projects completed)
Alwin Holland Elementary, Fort St. John
Buckingham Elementary, Burnaby
Edgewater Elementary, Edgewater
Erickson Elementary School, Erickson
Forest Grove School, Burnaby
Fraser Lake School, Fraser Lake
Gordon Head Elementary, Victoria
Koksilah School, Duncan
Lena Shaw Elementary, Surrey
Lindsay Park School, Kimberley
North Glenmore Elementary, Kelowna
Royston Elementary, Royston
Strawberry Vale Elementary, Victoria
T. E. Scott Elementary, Surrey

Emerald Award Schools

(500 environmental projects completed)
Bert Ambrose School, Fort St. John
Chemainus Elementary, Chemainus

Duncan Cran Elementary School, Fort St. John
Glenlyon Norfolk School, Victoria
Hall's Prairie Elementary, Surrey
Highlands Elementary, Cranbrook
J. A. Laird School, Invermere
J. P. Dallos Elementary, Powell River
Kersley Elementary School, Quesnel
Lakeview Elementary, Burnaby
Linnaea School, Manson's Landing
Miracle Beach School, Black Creek
Nechako Elementary, Kitimat
Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Kamloops
Pitt River Middle School, Port Coquitlam
Raft River Elementary, Clearwater
R. L. Angus Elementary, Fort Nelson
Robert Ogilvie Elementary, Fort St. John
Salt Spring Centre School, Salt Spring Island
St. Mary's School, Prince George
Union Bay Elementary, Union Bay

Jade Award Schools

(250 environmental projects completed)
A. I. Collinson Elementary, Nelson
Alex Aitken School, Duncan
Bradner Elementary School, Abbotsford
Brooklyn Elementary School, Comox
C. M. Finch Elementary, Fort St. John
Coldstream Elementary, Vernon
Diamond Vale School, Merritt
École Anne Hébert Elementary, Vancouver
Hammond Bay Elementary, Nanaimo
Herbert Spencer Elementary, New Westminster
Holy Cross Elementary, Burnaby
Horse Lake Elementary, Lone Butte
Hyland Creek Elementary, Surrey

Jessie Lee Elementary, Surrey
John G. Diefenbaker School, Richmond
KELSET Elementary School, North Saanich
Lord Baden Powell School, Coquitlam
McGirr Elementary, Nanaimo
Naramata Elementary, Naramata
Newton Elementary School, Surrey
Parkway Elementary School, Penticton
Pebble Hill Elementary, Delta
Pitt Meadows Elem School, Pitt Meadows
Qualicum Beach Elementary, Qualicum Beach
Raft River Elementary, Clearwater
Ranchero Elementary, Salmon Arm
Sandowne, Campbell River
South Park School, Victoria
Star of the Sea School, Surrey
Texada Elementary School, Van Anda
Valemount Elementary, Valemount
West Boundary Elementary, Rock Creek
Wickaninnish Community School, Tofino
William Cook Elementary, Richmond
Wynndel Elementary School, Wynndel
Zeballos Elem Sec. School, Zeballos

Green Schools

(100 environmental projects completed)
Alexander Elementar, Abbotsford
Alexander Elementary, Kitimat
Alexander Park Elementary School, Golden
Alouette Elementary, Maple Ridge
Anniedale Traditional School, Surrey
Annieville Elementary, Delta
Aubrey Elementary School, Burnaby
Auguston Traditional Elementary School, Abbotsford
Bastion Elementary School, Salmon Arm
Beaver Creek Elementary, Surrey
Bench Elementary School, Cowichan Bay
Betty Huff Elementary, Surrey
Big Lake Elementary, Big Lake

Birchland Elementary, Port Coquitlam
Blarchmont Elementary, Kimberley
Blue Jay Elementary School, Clearbrook
Boundary Bay Montessori, Delta
Brent Kennedy Elementary School, Crescent Valley
Brentwood Park Elementary, Burnaby
Carisbrooke Elementary, North Vancouver
Cassie Hall Elementary, Terrace
Cawston Primary School, Cawston
Central Elementary, Port Coquitlam
Chantrell Creek Elementary School, Surrey
Chapman Camp Elementary School, Kimberley
Charlie Lake Elementary, Charlie Lake
Chartwell School, West Vancouver
Cherry Creek Elementary, Port Alberni
Cherry Hill Elementary, Mission
Cherryville Elementary School, Lumby
Chief Dan George School, Clearbrook
Clinton Elementary, Burnaby
Coast Meridian School, Surrey
Coghlan Elementary, Aldergrove
Columbia Elementary School, Penticton
Colwood Elementary School, Victoria
Cook Avenue School, Rossland
Cormorant Elementary, Kitimat
Corpus Christi School, Vancouver
Cougar Canyon Elementary School, Delta
Crawford Bay Elementary-Secondary School, Crawford Bay
Crofton Elementary School, Crofton
Dokie Elementary School, Chetwynd
Don Christian Elementary, Surrey
Don Titus Elementary, Chetwynd
Duncan Elementary School, Duncan
Eagle Ridge Elementary, Coquitlam
Eagle View Elementary, Port Hardy
École Intérmédiare Central Middle School, Victoria
École Morley School, Burnaby
École Quadra Elementary, Victoria
École Richard McBride School, New Westminster
Edwin S. Richards Elementary School, Mission
Eileen Madson Primary School, Invermere
F. G. Leary Elementary, Chilliwack
Fruitvale Elementary, Fruitvale
Gabriola Elementary, Gabriola Island
General Brock Elementary, Vancouver
George Elliot Secondary School, Winfield

Georges Vanier Elementary School, Surrey
Gilpin Elementary School, Burnaby
Grandview Heights School, Surrey
Gray Elementary School, Delta
Hampton Elementary School, Victoria
Harbour View Elementary, Coquitlam
Harold Bishop Elementary, Surrey
Hellings Elementary School, Delta
Henderson Elementary, Powell River
Hillcrest Elementary, Victoria
J. V. Humphries School, Kaslo
John A. Hutton Elementary, Grand Forks
John Field Elementary, Hazelton
John Robson Elementary, New Westminster
Khowhemun Elementary, Duncan
Kidston Elementary, Vernon
Kildala Elementary School, Kitimat
Kilmer Elementary School, Port Coquitlam
King Edward Elementary, Prince Rupert
Kirkbride Elementary, Surrey
Lac La Hache Elementary, Lac La Hache
Lake Hill Elementary School, Victoria
Lakeview Heights School, Kelowna
Lavington Elementary, Vernon
Lord Kelvin School, New Westminster
Lynn Valley Elementary, North Vancouver
Maple Bay Elementary, Duncan
Mary Hill Elementary, Port Coquitlam
McTavish Elementary, Sidney
Meadowridge School, Maple Ridge
Mill Bay Elementary, Cobble Hill
Monterey Middle School, Victoria
Montgomery Elementary, Coquitlam
Morfee Elementary School, Mackenzie
Morley Elementary, Burnaby
Muheim Memorial School, Smithers
Nicomekl Elementary, Langley
North Ridge Elementary, Surrey
North Shuswap School, Celista
Oak Hills Primary, Kamloops
Oliver Elementary School, Oliver
Palsson Elementary School, Lake Cowichan
Parkland Elementary School, Coquitlam
Parkside Centennial School, Aldergrove
Parkview Elementary, Sicamous
Peace Arch Elementary, White Rock
Peachland Elementary, Peachland
Penfield Elementary, Campbell River
Pinewood Elementary, Cranbrook
Poplar Glade Elementary, Williams Lake
Prospect Lake Elementary, Victoria
Ranch Park Elementary, Coquitlam
Revelstoke Christian School, Revelstoke
Richardson Elementary, Delta
Roy Wilcox Elementary, Kitimat
Rutland Elementary School, Kelowna
Sacred Heart School, Delta
Salmo Elementary School, Salmo
Salt Spring Elementary School, Salt Spring Island
Sea View School, Port Alice
Seaforth School, Burnaby
Seycove Community School, North Vancouver
Seymour Heights Elementary, North Vancouver
Sidaway Elementary School, Richmond
Silverthorne Elementary, Houston
South Broadview Elementary, Salmon Arm
South Canoe Elementary, Salmon Arm
South Kamloops Secondary, Kamloops
South Meridian Elementary, South Surrey
St. Augustine School, Vancouver
St. Francis de Sales School, Burnaby
St. Helen's School, Burnaby
St. Joseph The Worker School, Richmond
St. Joseph's Catholic School, Chemainus
St. Joseph's School, Smithers
St. Maria Goretti School, Fort St. James
St. Michael's Elementary, Trail
St. Patrick's School, Victoria
Stein Valley Nlakapamux, Lytton
Stride Avenue School, Burnaby
Stuart Wood Elementary, Kamloops
Sunrise Ridge Elementary, Surrey
Sunshine Hills Elementary, Delta
Surrey Christian School, Surrey
Tuc-el-Nuit Elementary School, Oliver
Vavenby Elementary, Vavenby
Vernon Alternative Learning Program, Vernon
View Royal Elementary, Victoria
Walnut Park Elementary, Smithers
Walter Moberly Elementary, Vancouver
White Rock Christian Academy, Surrey
White Rock Elementary, White Rock
William F. Davidson Elementary School, Surrey
Winchelsea Elementary, Parksville
Windermere Elementary, Windermere
York House School, Vancouver